Citizenship ceremony wait times by council: the data
On 30 September 2026, 67,636 people approved for Australian citizenship were waiting for a ceremony, counting people already invited. 84% had waited less than 3 months since approval and 2% more than 6 months (Migratio's calculation from Home Affairs' council figures). Tables for every state, city and council below.
Australia and the states
| Area | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 67,636 | 84% | 14% | 2% |
| New South Wales | 20,255 | 86% | 13% | 1% |
| Victoria | 19,813 | 89% | 9% | 1% |
| Queensland | 9,646 | 83% | 13% | 4% |
| South Australia | 5,056 | 83% | 16% | 1% |
| Western Australia | 11,444 | 73% | 24% | 3% |
| Tasmania | 464 | 93% | 6% | 2% |
| Northern Territory | 411 | 81% | 14% | 4% |
| Australian Capital Territory | 547 | 91% | 6% | 3% |
Shares for groups of councils are Migratio's calculation, weighted by each council's number of approved applicants. Councils shown as "<5" are left out of totals and shares.
Capital cities and the Gold Coast
| Area | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 17,641 | 86% | 13% | 1% |
| Melbourne | 17,611 | 89% | 9% | 1% |
| Brisbane | 6,195 | 82% | 14% | 4% |
| Gold Coast | 1,527 | 84% | 9% | 7% |
| Perth | 10,298 | 73% | 24% | 3% |
| Adelaide | 4,783 | 83% | 16% | 1% |
| Canberra | 547 | 91% | 6% | 3% |
| Darwin | 300 | 84% | 14% | 1% |
| Hobart | 279 | 94% | 5% | 1% |
Slowest councils (100 or more waiting)
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months |
|---|---|---|
| City of Coffs Harbour (NSW) | 172 | 45% |
| City of Vincent (WA) | 212 | 47% |
| Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale (WA) | 231 | 47% |
| City of Bayswater (WA) | 414 | 51% |
| Mildura Rural City Council (VIC) | 142 | 54% |
| Hobsons Bay City Council (VIC) | 484 | 57% |
| Town of Victoria Park (WA) | 222 | 59% |
| City of Mandurah (WA) | 349 | 63% |
| City of Belmont (WA) | 328 | 63% |
| City of Cockburn (WA) | 694 | 65% |
Every council in New South Wales
128 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blacktown City Council | 2,262 | 92% | 8% | 0% |
| City of Canterbury-Bankstown | 1,763 | 72% | 28% | 1% |
| City of Parramatta Council | 1,610 | 86% | 13% | 1% |
| Liverpool City Council | 1,131 | 84% | 14% | 1% |
| The Hills Shire Council | 904 | 95% | 4% | 1% |
| City of Sydney | 848 | 89% | 9% | 2% |
| City of Ryde | 828 | 76% | 23% | 1% |
| Bayside Council | 788 | 91% | 8% | 1% |
| Cumberland Council | 696 | 95% | 4% | 1% |
| Fairfield City Council | 661 | 97% | 3% | 1% |
| Randwick City Council | 567 | 86% | 12% | 2% |
| Northern Beaches Council | 558 | 90% | 8% | 2% |
| Inner West Council | 450 | 94% | 4% | 2% |
| Sutherland Shire Council | 431 | 87% | 12% | 2% |
| Penrith City Council | 417 | 95% | 4% | 1% |
| Waverley Council | 414 | 67% | 31% | 2% |
| Ku-ring-gai Council | 413 | 91% | 8% | 1% |
| Hornsby Shire Council | 394 | 97% | 3% | 1% |
| Willoughby City Council | 351 | 72% | 26% | 2% |
| City of Canada Bay Council | 318 | 72% | 26% | 1% |
| Newcastle City Council | 310 | 77% | 21% | 2% |
| Camden Council | 306 | 97% | 2% | 1% |
| Central Coast Council | 258 | 95% | 4% | 1% |
| Strathfield Council | 257 | 72% | 26% | 2% |
| Wollongong City Council | 245 | 98% | 2% | 0% |
| Campbelltown City Council | 244 | 92% | 5% | 2% |
| Georges River Council | 191 | 95% | 4% | 2% |
| City of Coffs Harbour | 172 | 45% | 51% | 4% |
| North Sydney Council | 170 | 91% | 9% | 1% |
| Lane Cove Council | 145 | 88% | 10% | 1% |
| Tweed Shire Council | 123 | 88% | 8% | 4% |
| Mosman Council | 114 | 81% | 13% | 6% |
| Byron Shire Council | 109 | 87% | 10% | 3% |
| Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council | 107 | 79% | 21% | 0% |
| Blue Mountains City Council | 104 | 74% | 24% | 2% |
| City of Wagga Wagga | 97 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Lake Macquarie City Council | 97 | 86% | 13% | 1% |
| Shellharbour City Council | 84 | 89% | 10% | 1% |
| Woollahra Municipal Council | 84 | 93% | 7% | 0% |
| Hawkesbury City Council | 83 | 64% | 34% | 2% |
| Maitland City Council | 74 | 95% | 5% | 0% |
| Wollondilly Shire Council | 69 | 80% | 19% | 1% |
| Burwood Council | 63 | 90% | 8% | 2% |
| Port Macquarie-Hastings Council | 63 | 81% | 14% | 5% |
| Port Stephens Council | 60 | 98% | 2% | 0% |
| Tamworth Regional Council | 58 | 78% | 9% | 14% |
| Shoalhaven City Council | 52 | 96% | 4% | 0% |
| Wingecarribee Shire Council | 51 | 94% | 6% | 0% |
| Goulburn Mulwaree Council | 50 | 88% | 10% | 2% |
| Armidale Regional Council | 49 | 98% | 2% | 0% |
| Mid Coast Council | 47 | 96% | 4% | 0% |
| Snowy Monaro Regional Council | 41 | 41% | 56% | 2% |
| Orange City Council | 38 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Ballina Shire Council | 35 | 97% | 0% | 3% |
| Lismore City Council | 27 | 93% | 7% | 0% |
| Albury City Council | 26 | 88% | 4% | 8% |
| Clarence Valley Council | 26 | 96% | 4% | 0% |
| Griffith City Council | 26 | 92% | 8% | 0% |
| Dubbo Regional Council | 23 | 96% | 0% | 4% |
| Cessnock City Council | 21 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Bathurst Regional Council | 17 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Eurobodalla Shire Council | 16 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Lithgow City Council | 15 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Lachlan Shire Council | 13 | 85% | 15% | 0% |
| Bellingen Shire Council | 12 | 92% | 8% | 0% |
| Muswellbrook Shire Council | 12 | 92% | 8% | 0% |
| Upper Hunter Shire Council | 12 | 83% | 17% | 0% |
| Hilltops Council | 10 | 90% | 10% | 0% |
| Kyogle Council | 9 | 67% | 22% | 11% |
| Leeton Shire Council | 9 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Mid-Western Regional Council | 9 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Murray River Council | 9 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Edward River Council | 8 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Gunnedah Shire Council | 8 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Kiama Municipal Council | 8 | 63% | 25% | 13% |
| Nambucca Valley Council | 8 | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Snowy Valleys Council | 8 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Bega Valley Shire Council | 7 | 86% | 14% | 0% |
| Berrigan Shire Council | 7 | 57% | 43% | 0% |
| Hunter's Hill Council | 7 | 71% | 29% | 0% |
| Junee Shire Council | 7 | 43% | 43% | 14% |
| Richmond Valley Council | 7 | 86% | 14% | 0% |
| Central Darling Shire Council | 6 | 83% | 17% | 0% |
| Greater Hume Council | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Temora Shire Council | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Uralla Shire Council | 6 | 83% | 17% | 0% |
| Broken Hill City Council | 5 | 80% | 20% | 0% |
| Singleton Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Balranald Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Bland Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Blayney Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Bourke Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Carrathool Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Cobar Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Coolamon Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Coonamble Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Cowra Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Dungog Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Federation Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Forbes Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Gilgandra Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Glen Innes Severn Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Gwydir Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Hay Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Inverell Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Kempsey Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Lockhart Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Moree Plains Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Narrabri Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Narrandera Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Narromine Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Parkes Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Upper Lachlan Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Walcha Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Walgett Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Warren Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Warrumbungle Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Wentworth Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Yass Valley Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Bogan Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Brewarrina Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Cabonne Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Liverpool Plains Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Murrumbidgee Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Oberon Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Tenterfield Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Weddin Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
Every council in Victoria
79 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Casey | 2,416 | 97% | 2% | 1% |
| Hume City Council | 1,452 | 97% | 2% | 0% |
| Brimbank City Council | 1,434 | 68% | 31% | 1% |
| Whittlesea City Council | 1,011 | 98% | 2% | 1% |
| Wyndham City Council | 967 | 95% | 4% | 1% |
| Melton City Council | 965 | 94% | 5% | 1% |
| Whitehorse City Council | 912 | 70% | 28% | 1% |
| City of Greater Dandenong | 570 | 95% | 2% | 3% |
| Manningham City Council | 562 | 96% | 4% | 1% |
| City of Melbourne | 553 | 92% | 6% | 2% |
| City of Greater Geelong | 547 | 96% | 3% | 1% |
| Monash City Council | 541 | 98% | 1% | 1% |
| Boroondara City Council | 512 | 89% | 7% | 4% |
| Cardinia Shire Council | 489 | 93% | 6% | 1% |
| Hobsons Bay City Council | 484 | 57% | 37% | 5% |
| Stonnington City Council | 479 | 69% | 30% | 1% |
| Glen Eira City Council | 405 | 94% | 3% | 2% |
| Port Phillip City Council | 384 | 87% | 11% | 2% |
| Maroondah City Council | 353 | 90% | 8% | 1% |
| Merri-bek City Council | 333 | 98% | 2% | 0% |
| Maribyrnong City Council | 327 | 96% | 4% | 0% |
| City of Kingston | 326 | 95% | 3% | 1% |
| Yarra City Council | 322 | 80% | 17% | 3% |
| Knox City Council | 302 | 94% | 4% | 2% |
| Banyule City Council | 270 | 91% | 7% | 3% |
| Darebin City Council | 269 | 93% | 5% | 1% |
| Moonee Valley City Council | 255 | 97% | 3% | 0% |
| Greater Shepparton City Council | 231 | 98% | 2% | 0% |
| Mornington Peninsula Shire Council | 196 | 89% | 11% | 0% |
| Frankston City Council | 188 | 94% | 3% | 3% |
| Yarra Ranges Shire Council | 169 | 96% | 4% | 0% |
| City of Ballarat | 159 | 97% | 3% | 1% |
| Mildura Rural City Council | 142 | 54% | 44% | 3% |
| Bayside City Council | 135 | 89% | 5% | 6% |
| Mitchell Shire Council | 114 | 96% | 4% | 0% |
| Moorabool Shire Council | 93 | 70% | 27% | 3% |
| Latrobe City Council | 92 | 98% | 2% | 0% |
| Warrnambool City Council | 76 | 74% | 24% | 3% |
| City of Greater Bendigo | 69 | 97% | 3% | 0% |
| Baw Baw Shire Council | 63 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Macedon Ranges Shire Council | 62 | 81% | 18% | 2% |
| Wellington Shire Council | 62 | 97% | 2% | 2% |
| Surf Coast Shire Council | 50 | 82% | 14% | 4% |
| Swan Hill Rural City Council | 48 | 90% | 10% | 0% |
| Campaspe Shire Council | 39 | 92% | 8% | 0% |
| East Gippsland Shire Council | 36 | 94% | 6% | 0% |
| Bass Coast Shire Council | 32 | 94% | 6% | 0% |
| Nillumbik Shire Council | 30 | 93% | 7% | 0% |
| Wodonga City Council | 29 | 97% | 3% | 0% |
| Benalla Rural City Council | 26 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| South Gippsland Shire Council | 25 | 84% | 4% | 12% |
| Colac Otway Shire Council | 22 | 86% | 14% | 0% |
| Hepburn Shire Council | 22 | 59% | 27% | 14% |
| Corangamite Shire Council | 18 | 89% | 11% | 0% |
| Golden Plains Shire Council | 17 | 76% | 18% | 6% |
| Murrindindi Shire Council | 16 | 69% | 31% | 0% |
| Strathbogie Shire Council | 16 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Wangaratta Rural City Council | 13 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Moira Shire Council | 12 | 83% | 17% | 0% |
| Mount Alexander Shire Council | 12 | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Indigo Shire Council | 10 | 70% | 20% | 10% |
| Ararat Rural City Council | 9 | 89% | 11% | 0% |
| Central Goldfields Shire Council | 9 | 89% | 11% | 0% |
| Glenelg Shire Council | 8 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Gannawarra Shire Council | 6 | 83% | 17% | 0% |
| Hindmarsh Shire Council | 6 | 83% | 0% | 17% |
| Moyne Shire Council | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Mansfield Shire Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Alpine Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Borough of Queenscliffe | <5 | – | – | – |
| Buloke Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Horsham Rural City Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Loddon Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Northern Grampians Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Pyrenees Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Southern Grampians Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Towong Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Yarriambiack Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| West Wimmera Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
Every council in Queensland
77 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane City Council | 2,074 | 92% | 3% | 5% |
| Moreton Bay Regional Council | 1,676 | 72% | 25% | 4% |
| City of Gold Coast | 1,527 | 84% | 9% | 7% |
| Ipswich City Council | 1,238 | 74% | 24% | 2% |
| Logan City Council | 1,027 | 88% | 10% | 3% |
| Sunshine Coast Regional Council | 408 | 90% | 7% | 3% |
| Toowoomba Regional Council | 291 | 90% | 8% | 2% |
| Redland City Council | 180 | 88% | 7% | 5% |
| Cairns Regional Council | 166 | 93% | 4% | 3% |
| Townsville City Council | 132 | 73% | 21% | 5% |
| Gladstone Regional Council | 111 | 74% | 24% | 2% |
| Noosa Council | 92 | 76% | 15% | 9% |
| Mackay Regional Council | 91 | 91% | 7% | 2% |
| Fraser Coast Regional Council | 76 | 91% | 8% | 1% |
| Somerset Regional Council | 65 | 62% | 31% | 8% |
| Lockyer Valley Regional Council | 55 | 80% | 18% | 2% |
| Bundaberg Regional Council | 47 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Livingstone Shire Council | 46 | 78% | 15% | 7% |
| Rockhampton Regional Council | 40 | 90% | 8% | 3% |
| Whitsunday Regional Council | 33 | 91% | 9% | 0% |
| Mount Isa City Council | 31 | 71% | 16% | 13% |
| Western Downs Regional Council | 29 | 62% | 28% | 10% |
| Scenic Rim Regional Council | 28 | 93% | 4% | 4% |
| Gympie Regional Council | 22 | 91% | 9% | 0% |
| Maranoa Regional Council | 22 | 77% | 14% | 9% |
| Isaac Regional Council | 21 | 67% | 29% | 5% |
| Cassowary Coast Regional Council | 20 | 95% | 0% | 5% |
| South Burnett Regional Council | 20 | 95% | 5% | 0% |
| Mareeba Shire Council | 18 | 89% | 11% | 0% |
| Southern Downs Regional Council | 16 | 94% | 0% | 6% |
| Central Highlands Regional Council | 14 | 71% | 7% | 21% |
| Douglas Shire Council | 11 | 91% | 9% | 0% |
| Burdekin Shire Council | 9 | 89% | 11% | 0% |
| Longreach Regional Council | 5 | 20% | 80% | 0% |
| Tablelands Regional Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Balonne Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Banana Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Barcaldine Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Blackall-Tambo Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Charters Towers Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Cloncurry Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Goondiwindi Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Hinchinbrook Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Hope Vale Aboriginal Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Mornington Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Murweh Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| North Burnett Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Northern Peninsula Area Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Palm Island Aboriginal Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Quilpie Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Winton Shire Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Aurukun Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Barcoo Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Boulia Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Bulloo Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Burke Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Carpentaria Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Cook Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Croydon Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Diamantina Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Doomadgee Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Etheridge Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Flinders Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Kowanyama Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Lockhart River Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Mapoon Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| McKinlay Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Napranum Aborignal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Paroo Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Pormpuraaw Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Torres Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Torres Strait Island Regional Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Wujal Wujal Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
Every council in South Australia
68 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Salisbury | 837 | 74% | 25% | 1% |
| City of Playford | 580 | 81% | 17% | 2% |
| City of Port Adelaide Enfield | 491 | 97% | 2% | 1% |
| City of Marion | 467 | 76% | 22% | 1% |
| City of Charles Sturt | 392 | 85% | 14% | 0% |
| City of Onkaparinga | 355 | 88% | 10% | 2% |
| Campbelltown City Council - SA | 312 | 70% | 29% | 1% |
| City of Tea Tree Gully | 267 | 96% | 3% | 1% |
| City of West Torrens | 257 | 86% | 13% | 2% |
| City of Burnside | 226 | 71% | 26% | 4% |
| City of Norwood Payneham and St Peters | 160 | 85% | 14% | 1% |
| City of Mitcham | 122 | 88% | 11% | 1% |
| City of Unley | 111 | 81% | 18% | 1% |
| City of Adelaide | 80 | 99% | 0% | 1% |
| Mount Barker District Council | 72 | 97% | 3% | 0% |
| City of Holdfast Bay | 64 | 95% | 5% | 0% |
| City of Mount Gambier | 29 | 93% | 3% | 3% |
| City of Prospect | 28 | 93% | 7% | 0% |
| Adelaide Hills Council | 27 | 81% | 11% | 7% |
| City of Whyalla | 18 | 83% | 17% | 0% |
| Alexandrina Council | 15 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Kangaroo Island Council | 11 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Roxby Council | 11 | 55% | 45% | 0% |
| Adelaide Plains Council | 10 | 70% | 0% | 30% |
| Lower Eyre Council | 10 | 80% | 10% | 10% |
| Port Pirie Regional Council | 10 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| The Barossa Council | 10 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| District Council of Yankalilla | 9 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| The Rural City of Murray Bridge | 9 | 78% | 11% | 11% |
| Naracoorte Lucindale Council | 8 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| City of Port Lincoln | 7 | 57% | 14% | 29% |
| Light Regional Council | 7 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Town of Walkerville | 7 | 86% | 14% | 0% |
| Berri Barmera Council | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Wakefield Regional Council | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| City of Victor Harbor | 5 | 80% | 20% | 0% |
| Copper Coast Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Port Augusta City Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Southern Mallee District Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Tatiara District Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Coorong District Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Coober Pedy | <5 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Elliston | <5 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Kimba | <5 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Loxton Waikerie | <5 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Peterborough | <5 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Streaky Bay | <5 | – | – | – |
| Northern Areas Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Regional Council of Goyder | <5 | – | – | – |
| Renmark Paringa Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Southern Limestone Coast Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Town of Gawler | <5 | – | – | – |
| Wattle Range Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Barunga West Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Ceduna | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Cleve | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Franklin Harbour | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Karoonda East Murray | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Mount Remarkable | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Orroroo Carrieton | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Robe | 0 | – | – | – |
| District Council of Tumby Bay | 0 | – | – | – |
| Kingston District Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Mid Murray Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| The Flinders Ranges Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Wudinna District Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Yorke Peninsula Council | 0 | – | – | – |
Every council in Western Australia
139 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Stirling | 1,195 | 75% | 24% | 1% |
| City of Wanneroo | 1,154 | 77% | 21% | 2% |
| City of Swan | 943 | 79% | 20% | 1% |
| City of Gosnells | 768 | 88% | 11% | 1% |
| City of Canning | 719 | 75% | 24% | 1% |
| City of Cockburn | 694 | 65% | 32% | 3% |
| City of Rockingham | 593 | 76% | 22% | 2% |
| City of Joondalup | 569 | 65% | 33% | 1% |
| City of Armadale | 466 | 93% | 6% | 1% |
| City of Bayswater | 414 | 51% | 37% | 12% |
| City of Melville | 356 | 69% | 26% | 5% |
| City of Mandurah | 349 | 63% | 34% | 4% |
| City of Belmont | 328 | 63% | 34% | 3% |
| City of Kwinana | 287 | 86% | 10% | 5% |
| City of Perth | 240 | 76% | 23% | 1% |
| Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale | 231 | 47% | 43% | 10% |
| Town of Victoria Park | 222 | 59% | 38% | 3% |
| City of Vincent | 212 | 47% | 39% | 15% |
| City of South Perth | 188 | 68% | 32% | 0% |
| City of Kalamunda | 145 | 93% | 3% | 3% |
| City of Karratha | 102 | 70% | 23% | 8% |
| City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder | 101 | 81% | 17% | 2% |
| City of Fremantle | 98 | 84% | 15% | 1% |
| Town of Cambridge | 93 | 66% | 30% | 4% |
| City of Subiaco | 91 | 76% | 19% | 5% |
| Shire of Mundaring | 85 | 64% | 29% | 7% |
| City of Bunbury | 67 | 63% | 33% | 4% |
| City of Greater Geraldton | 63 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| City of Nedlands | 62 | 85% | 15% | 0% |
| Shire of Capel | 56 | 50% | 45% | 5% |
| Shire of Harvey | 52 | 87% | 10% | 4% |
| Town of Bassendean | 52 | 69% | 29% | 2% |
| Shire of Broome | 41 | 51% | 49% | 0% |
| Town of Claremont | 37 | 51% | 49% | 0% |
| Shire of Augusta-Margaret River | 33 | 76% | 9% | 15% |
| Shire of Northam | 32 | 41% | 56% | 3% |
| City of Busselton | 31 | 94% | 6% | 0% |
| Town of East Fremantle | 29 | 52% | 28% | 21% |
| Shire of Murray | 28 | 61% | 29% | 11% |
| City of Albany | 26 | 85% | 12% | 4% |
| Town of Port Hedland | 26 | 81% | 19% | 0% |
| Shire of Dardanup | 18 | 44% | 50% | 6% |
| Town of Mosman Park | 18 | 89% | 11% | 0% |
| Shire of Chittering | 14 | 93% | 7% | 0% |
| Shire of East Pilbara | 13 | 92% | 8% | 0% |
| Shire of Esperance | 11 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Shire of Carnarvon | 10 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley | 10 | 70% | 10% | 20% |
| Shire of Wagin | 9 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Town of Cottesloe | 9 | 78% | 22% | 0% |
| Shire of Ashburton | 8 | 75% | 13% | 13% |
| Shire of Exmouth | 7 | 57% | 0% | 43% |
| Shire of Collie | 6 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Shire of Manjimup | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Shire of Shark Bay | 6 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Shire of Toodyay | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Shire of Kellerberrin | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Shire of Victoria Plains | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Shire of Boddington | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Boyup Brook | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Bruce Rock | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Chapman Valley | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Christmas Island | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Coolgardie | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Coorow | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Cunderdin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Dandaragan | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Denmark | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Derby / West Kimberley | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Dowerin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Gingin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Gnowangerup | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Goomalling | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Halls Creek | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Irwin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Katanning | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Kojonup | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Kondinin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Koorda | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Kulin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Leonora | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Merredin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Mingenew | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Morawa | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Mt Marshall | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Nannup | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Narembeen | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Narrogin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Northampton | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Peppermint Grove | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Plantagenet | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Quairading | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Ravensthorpe | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Three Springs | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Wandering | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Westonia | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Wickepin | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Wiluna | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Wongan-Ballidu | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Yalgoo | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of York | <5 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Beverley | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Brookton | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Carnamah | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Cocos (Keeling) Islands | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Corrigin | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Cranbrook | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Cuballing | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Cue | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Dalwallinu | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Dumbleyung | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Dundas | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Jerramungup | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Kent | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Lake Grace | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Laverton | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Meekatharra | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Menzies | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Moora | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Mount Magnet | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Mukinbudin | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Murchison | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Nungarin | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Perenjori | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Pingelly | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Sandstone | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Tammin | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Trayning | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Upper Gascoyne | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Waroona | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of West Arthur | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Williams | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Woodanilling | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Wyalkatchem | 0 | – | – | – |
| Shire of Yilgarn | 0 | – | – | – |
Every council in Tasmania
29 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Hobart | 89 | 99% | 0% | 1% |
| Clarence City Council | 86 | 90% | 8% | 2% |
| Kingborough Council | 58 | 88% | 10% | 2% |
| City of Launceston | 49 | 88% | 10% | 2% |
| Glenorchy City Council | 46 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| West Tamar Council | 20 | 95% | 0% | 5% |
| Huon Valley Council | 18 | 89% | 6% | 6% |
| Latrobe Council | 16 | 88% | 13% | 0% |
| Burnie City Council | 14 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Devonport City Council | 14 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Brighton Council | 13 | 62% | 38% | 0% |
| Kentish Council | 9 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Meander Valley Council | 9 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Central Coast Council - TAS | 7 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Sorell Council | 6 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Break O'Day Council | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Glamorgan Spring Bay Council | 5 | 80% | 20% | 0% |
| Central Highlands Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Circular Head Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Derwent Valley Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Dorset Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| George Town Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Southern Midlands Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Waratah - Wynyard Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| West Coast Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Flinders Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| King Island Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Northern Midlands Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Tasman Council | 0 | – | – | – |
Every council in Northern Territory
18 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Darwin | 236 | 83% | 16% | 0% |
| Alice Springs Town Council | 98 | 79% | 15% | 6% |
| City Of Palmerston | 52 | 94% | 4% | 2% |
| Barkly Regional Council | 13 | 23% | 15% | 62% |
| Litchfield Council | 12 | 67% | 17% | 17% |
| Coomalie Community Government Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Katherine Town Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| MacDonnell Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Roper Gulf Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Tiwi Islands Regional Council | <5 | – | – | – |
| Belyuen Community Government Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Central Desert Regional Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| East Arnhem Regional Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Groote Archipelago Regional Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Daly Regional Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| Wagait Shire Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| West Arnhem Regional Council | 0 | – | – | – |
| West Daly Regional Council | 0 | – | – | – |
Every council in Australian Capital Territory
1 councils
| Council | Waiting | Under 3 months | 3–6 months | Over 6 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office For Multicultural Affairs, ACT Government | 547 | 91% | 6% | 3% |
What the numbers measure
- Wait times shown are calculated from date of application approval to 30 September 2026.
- The information includes applicants invited to a citizenship ceremony as at 30 September 2026.
- Where applicable, as per current privacy guidelines, the Department of Home Affairs policy is to mask numbers between 1 and 4 as "<5".
- The sum of some percentages may not equal 100% due to rounding.
They describe people still waiting on that date and how long they had waited so far, not how long a completed wait took. Source: Home Affairs: citizenship ceremony wait times. Machine-readable: citizenship-ceremony-wait-times.json. Free to cite with a link to this page.
Common questions
How long is the wait for a citizenship ceremony in Australia?
On 30 September 2026, 84% of approved applicants waiting for a ceremony had waited less than 3 months since approval, 14% between 3 and 6 months and 2% more than 6 months (Migratio's applicant-weighted calculation from Home Affairs' figures for 539 councils and the ACT).
Who arranges citizenship ceremonies?
Local councils usually arrange them, and Home Affairs says you can't choose where and when you attend. In the ACT the ACT Government's Office for Multicultural Affairs holds them.
Where does this data come from?
From the Home Affairs ceremony wait times page, which publishes approved applicants and the share waiting under 3 months, 3 to 6 months and over 6 months for each council. Home Affairs shows counts of 1 to 4 as "<5".